Daniel Loeb
Third Point
Third Point 13F holdings
Daniel Loeb's Portfolio
- Portfolio value:
- $14.31B~
- # of securities:
- 31 (-7)
- Reported for:
- 30 Sep 2018 (Q3)
- Latest filing date:
- 09 Nov 2018
What stocks did Daniel Loeb own in 2018 Q3?
In Daniel Loeb's portfolio as of 30 Sep, 2018, the top 5 holdings were (BAX) Baxter International Inc (19.40%), (FPAC-OLD) FAR POINT ACQUISITION CORP-A (11.28%), (RTX) RTX Corp (8.21%), (PYPL) PayPal Holdings Inc (5.56%) and (DD) Dupont De Nemours Inc (5.46%).
What was Daniel Loeb's 2018 Q3 portfolio?
Third Point has disclosed a total of 31 security holdings in their (2018 Q3) SEC 13F filing(s) with portfolio value of $14,305,914,000.
Third Point's portfolio holdings are tracked quarterly based on SEC 13F filings. Snapshots for each reporting period document the full list of disclosed positions and their portfolio allocations.
Daniel Loeb's original 13F reports (2018 Q3) are the official SEC institutional disclosure documents covering all reported equity positions.
31 results
| History | Ticker | Name |
% of portfolio |
Shares* |
Reported price* |
% difference current price* |
Value | Held since* | Held for* |
% (shares) of activity |
% change to portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Baxter International Inc
|
19.40%
|
$77.09
|
-66.35%($25.94)
|
2015 Q2
|
~3.50 years
|
|
||||
|
|
FAR POINT ACQUISITION CORP-A
|
11.28%
|
$102.80
|
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
|
||||
|
|
RTX Corp
|
8.21%
|
$139.81
|
+51.08%($211.22)
|
2018 Q1
|
~0.75 years
|
+10.53% (+800K)
|
||||
|
|
PayPal Holdings Inc
|
5.56%
|
$87.84
|
-38.72%($53.82)
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
-9.50% (-950K)
|
||||
|
|
Dupont De Nemours Inc
|
5.46%
|
$1,157.58
|
|
2017 Q3
|
~1.25 years
|
-15.03% (-119.44K)
|
||||
|
|
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd
|
4.66%
|
$164.76
|
-28.23%($118.25)
|
2017 Q2
|
~1.50 years
|
+1.12% (+45K)
|
||||
|
|
Campbells Co
|
4.61%
|
$36.63
|
-36.19%($23.38)
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
+224.32% (+12.45M)
|
||||
|
|
American Express Company
|
3.72%
|
$106.49
|
+213.27%($333.60)
|
2018 Q3
|
~0.25 years
|
new
|
||||
|
|
Constellation Brands Inc, CL-A
|
3.62%
|
$215.62
|
-38.95%($131.63)
|
2013 Q2*
|
> 5 years
|
+20.00% (+400K)
|
||||
|
|
Microsoft Corp
|
3.28%
|
$114.37
|
+351.22%($516.06)
|
2018 Q1
|
~0.75 years
|
+82.22% (+1.85M)
|
||||
Completely sold out
13 results
| History | Ticker | Name |
Sold shares* |
% change to portfolio |
Held since* | Held for* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|||
|
|
Meta Platforms Inc
|
2016 Q2
|
~2.25 years
|
|||
|
|
Vulcan Materials Company
|
2017 Q2
|
~1.25 years
|
|||
|
|
BlackRock Inc
|
2017 Q2
|
~1.25 years
|
|||
|
|
Wynn Resorts Limited
|
2018 Q1
|
~0.50 years
|
|||
|
|
Electronic Arts Inc
|
2018 Q1
|
~0.50 years
|
|||
|
|
Sherwin-Williams Co
|
2016 Q2
|
~2.25 years
|
|||
|
|
Dell Technologies Inc
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|||
|
|
Energen Corp
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|||
|
|
PVH Corp
|
2018 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|||
* Shares, change to shares, sold shares, shares held after: split-adjusted.
* Reported price: this doesn't represent the actual buy or sell price. It is the split-adjusted price of the security as of the last day of the reported period.
* Current price: this can be a delayed price and may not reflect the real-time market value, however it is too close.
* New buy or own: this means there is no earlier reporting (for us or in general). So we can't know if the actual purchase of the security happened at the reported period or earlier.
* Held since / Held for: calculated since the latest "new buy" position. If the security was previously exited and re-entered, only the most recent holding period is counted. 2013 Q2 is the earliest period we have data for, so "2013 Q2*" means "2013 Q2 or earlier".
* % of portfolio: the total can exceed 100%, e.g. when there are also options positions, which can be short.