Michael Burry
Scion Asset Management
Scion Asset Management 13F holdings
Michael Burry's Portfolio
- Portfolio value:
- $43.90M~
- # of securities:
- 13 (-20)
- Reported for:
- 30 Sep 2023 (Q3)
- Latest filing date:
- 14 Nov 2023
What stocks did Michael Burry own in 2023 Q3?
In Michael Burry's portfolio as of 30 Sep, 2023, the top 5 holdings were (STLA) STELLANTIS NV (17.43%), (NXST) Nexstar Broadcasting Group Inc (15.89%), (SBLK) STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP COM STK (MARSHALL ISLANDS) (10.98%), (BKNG) Booking Holdings Inc (10.54%) and (BABA) Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (9.88%).
What was Michael Burry's 2023 Q3 portfolio?
Scion Asset Management has disclosed a total of 13 security holdings in their (2023 Q3) SEC 13F filing(s) with portfolio value of $43,901,269.
Scion Asset Management's portfolio holdings are tracked quarterly based on SEC 13F filings. Snapshots for each reporting period document the full list of disclosed positions and their portfolio allocations.
Michael Burry's original 13F reports (2023 Q3) are the official SEC institutional disclosure documents covering all reported equity positions.
11 results
| History | Ticker | Name |
% of portfolio |
Shares* |
Reported price* |
% difference current price* |
Value | Held since* | Held for* |
% (shares) of activity |
% change to portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
STELLANTIS NV
|
17.43%
|
400,000
|
$19.13
|
-72.01%($5.36)
|
$7,652,000
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
+23.08% (+75K)
|
+3.27%
|
|
|
|
Nexstar Broadcasting Group Inc
|
15.89%
|
48,651
|
$143.37
|
+26.35%($181.14)
|
$6,975,094
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
+224.34% (+33.65K)
|
+10.99%
|
|
|
|
STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP COM STK (MARSHALL ISLANDS)
|
10.98%
|
250,000
|
$19.28
|
+61.51%($31.14)
|
$4,820,000
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
+35.33% (+65.26K)
|
+2.87%
|
|
|
|
Booking Holdings Inc
|
10.54%
|
37,500
|
$123.36
|
+62.84%($200.88)
|
$4,625,925
|
2023 Q3
|
~0.25 years
|
new
|
+10.54%
|
|
|
|
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd
|
9.88%
|
50,000
|
$86.74
|
+30.38%($113.09)
|
$4,337,000
|
2023 Q3
|
~0.25 years
|
new
|
+9.88%
|
|
|
|
CMB TECH NV
|
9.36%
|
250,000
|
$16.43
|
+12.29%($18.45)
|
$4,107,500
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
+372.59% (+197.1K)
|
+7.38%
|
|
|
|
JD.com Inc Adr
|
8.29%
|
125,000
|
$29.13
|
-4.00%($27.96)
|
$3,641,250
|
2023 Q3
|
~0.25 years
|
new
|
+8.29%
|
|
|
|
HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES IN
|
6.06%
|
400,000
|
$6.65
|
+94.89%($12.96)
|
$2,660,000
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
+60.00% (+150K)
|
+2.27%
|
|
|
|
Crescent Energy Co
|
5.76%
|
200,000
|
$12.64
|
+10.17%($13.92)
|
$2,528,000
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.50 years
|
-18.02% (-43.96K)
|
-0.5%
|
|
|
|
TheRealReal Inc
|
3.60%
|
750,000
|
$2.11
|
+379.38%($10.12)
|
$1,582,500
|
2023 Q1
|
~0.75 years
|
-50.00% (-750K)
|
-1.42%
|
|
Completely sold out
23 results
| History | Ticker | Name |
Sold shares* |
% change to portfolio |
Held since* | Held for* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Expedia Group Inc
|
-100,000
|
-9.82%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
Charter Communications Inc
|
-25,000
|
-8.25%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
Generac Holdings Inc
|
-55,000
|
-7.37%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
Cigna Corp
|
-27,500
|
-6.93%
|
2023 Q1
|
~0.50 years
|
|
|
|
CVS Health Corp
|
-100,000
|
-6.21%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
MGM Resorts International
|
-150,000
|
-5.92%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
Vital Energy Inc
|
-125,000
|
-5.07%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
SIGNET JEWELERS LTD
|
-85,000
|
-4.98%
|
2023 Q1
|
~0.50 years
|
|
|
|
Warner Bros Discovery Inc
|
-375,000
|
-4.22%
|
2023 Q2
|
~0.25 years
|
|
|
|
Geo Group Inc
|
-600,000
|
-3.86%
|
2022 Q2
|
~1.25 years
|
|
* Shares, change to shares, sold shares, shares held after: split-adjusted.
* Reported price: this doesn't represent the actual buy or sell price. It is the split-adjusted price of the security as of the last day of the reported period.
* Current price: this can be a delayed price and may not reflect the real-time market value, however it is too close.
* New buy or own: this means there is no earlier reporting (for us or in general). So we can't know if the actual purchase of the security happened at the reported period or earlier.
* Held since / Held for: calculated since the latest "new buy" position. If the security was previously exited and re-entered, only the most recent holding period is counted. 2013 Q2 is the earliest period we have data for, so "2013 Q2*" means "2013 Q2 or earlier".
* % of portfolio: the total can exceed 100%, e.g. when there are also options positions, which can be short.