Alex Roepers
Atlantic Investment Management
Alex Roepers W. R. Grace & Co stake
total: 128
Atlantic Investment Management GRA trades
- Total transactions:
- 8
- New positions:
- 2
- Sold out:
- 2
- Added:
- 3
- Reduced:
- 1
- Held since:
- 2020 Q1
- Held for:
- 5 quarters
- Latest activity:
- 2021 Q2
According to 2026 Q1 report, Alex Roepers doesn't hold any W. R. Grace & Co (GRA) shares. To date, the estimated cost basis is nearly $49.17 for "buy" trades and estimated average "sell" price is $59.86. Atlantic Investment Management first purchased GRA in 2019 Q3, initially acquiring 18,000 shares. Alex Roepers later completely sold out the position and invested in W. R. Grace & Co again in 2020 Q1. Since the initial investment in W. R. Grace & Co (GRA), Atlantic Investment Management has made 7 more transactions.
When did Alex Roepers sell W. R. Grace & Co (GRA)?
Alex Roepers sold off the entire W. R. Grace & Co (GRA) position in 2021 Q2.
When did Alex Roepers buy W. R. Grace & Co (GRA)?
Alex Roepers first invested in W. R. Grace & Co (GRA) in 2019 Q3 at the reported quarter-end price of $66.78 per share.
What's the cost basis of Atlantic Investment Management's GRA stake?
The estimated cost basis for W. R. Grace & Co (GRA) stake is around $49.17 per share. This represents their average reported price* across all buy transactions
Estimated cost basis*
- Weighted AVG buy price:
- $49.17
- Weighted AVG sell price:
- $59.86
Alex Roepers's historical trades in W. R. Grace & Co
8 results
| Period |
% of portfolio |
Shares held after* |
Reported price* |
Value* |
% (shares) of activity |
% change to portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2021 Q2
|
0.00%
|
0
|
$59.86
|
|
-100% (-861,122)
|
-15.95%
|
|
2021 Q1
|
15.95%
|
861,122
|
$59.86
|
$51,547,000
|
-16.84% (-174,352)
|
-3.48%
|
|
2020 Q4
|
18.95%
|
$54.82
|
+63.12% (+400,668)
|
|||
|
2020 Q3
|
10.92%
|
$40.29
|
+84.77% (+291,247)
|
|||
|
2020 Q2
|
8.57%
|
$50.81
|
+2,047.24% (+327,559)
|
|||
|
2020 Q1
|
0.32%
|
$35.62
|
new
|
|||
|
2019 Q4
|
0.00%
|
$66.78
|
-100% (-18,000)
|
|||
|
2019 Q3
|
0.42%
|
$66.78
|
new
|
|||
* Shares, change to shares, sold shares, shares held after: split-adjusted.
* Reported price: this doesn't represent the actual buy or sell price. It is the split-adjusted price of the security as of the last day of the reported period.
If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported split-adjusted price prior to the actual period.
If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported split-adjusted price prior to the actual period.
* Estimated cost basis: based on "Reported price*" (not earlier than 2013 Q2). Calculation starts from the latest "new buy" activity to the latest "close out" activity (if any).
* Value or Price: If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported value (or price) prior to the actual period.
* New buy or own: this means there is no earlier reporting (for us or in general). So we can't know if the actual purchase of the security happened at the reported period or earlier.