Henry Ellenbogen
Durable Capital Partners
Henry Ellenbogen DoorDash, Inc, CL-A stake
total: 158
Durable Capital Partners DASH trades
- Total transactions:
- 16
- New positions:
- 3
- Sold out:
- 2
- Added:
- 4
- Reduced:
- 7
- Held since:
- 2024 Q4
- Held for:
- 7 quarters
- Latest activity:
- 2026 Q2
According to 2026 Q2 report, Henry Ellenbogen holds 4,154,183 DoorDash, Inc, CL-A (DASH) shares with a market value of roughly $766.57M accounting for 7.46% of the overall portfolio. To date, the estimated cost basis is nearly $209.6 for "buy" trades and estimated average "sell" price is $184.53. Durable Capital Partners first purchased DASH in 2020 Q4, initially acquiring about 3.18M shares. Henry Ellenbogen later completely sold out the position and invested in DoorDash, Inc, CL-A again in 2024 Q4. Since the initial investment in DoorDash, Inc, CL-A (DASH), Durable Capital Partners has made 15 more transactions.
When did Henry Ellenbogen buy DoorDash, Inc, CL-A (DASH)?
Henry Ellenbogen first invested in DoorDash, Inc, CL-A (DASH) in 2020 Q4 at the reported quarter-end price of $135.75 per share.
What's the cost basis of Durable Capital Partners's DASH stake?
The estimated cost basis for DoorDash, Inc, CL-A (DASH) stake is around $209.60 per share. This represents their average reported price* across all buy transactions
Estimated cost basis*
- Weighted AVG buy price:
- $209.60
- Weighted AVG sell price:
- $184.53
Henry Ellenbogen's historical trades in DoorDash, Inc, CL-A
16 results
| Period |
% of portfolio |
Shares held after* |
Reported price* |
Value* |
% (shares) of activity |
% change to portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2026 Q2
|
7.46%
|
4,154,183
|
$184.53
|
$766,571,389
|
-2.85% (-121,823)
|
-0.23%
|
|
2026 Q1
|
6.61%
|
4,276,006
|
$150.15
|
$642,042,301
|
+19.48% (+697,261)
|
+1.08%
|
|
2025 Q4
|
7.67%
|
3,578,745
|
$226.48
|
$810,514,168
|
+114.08% (+1,907,086)
|
+4.09%
|
|
2025 Q3
|
3.37%
|
1,671,659
|
$271.99
|
$454,674,531
|
+62.83% (+645,010)
|
+1.3%
|
|
2025 Q1
|
1.68%
|
1,026,649
|
$182.77
|
$187,640,638
|
+351.17% (+799,096)
|
+1.31%
|
|
2024 Q4
|
0.31%
|
227,553
|
$167.75
|
$38,172,016
|
new
|
+0.31%
|
|
2024 Q2
|
0.00%
|
0
|
$137.72
|
|
-100% (-290,644)
|
-0.31%
|
|
2024 Q1
|
0.31%
|
290,644
|
$137.72
|
$40,027,492
|
-10.14% (-32,790)
|
-0.04%
|
|
2023 Q4
|
0.25%
|
323,434
|
$98.89
|
$31,984,388
|
new
|
+0.25%
|
|
2022 Q4
|
0.00%
|
0
|
$49.45
|
|
-100% (-192,264)
|
-0.1%
|
|
2022 Q3
|
0.10%
|
$49.45
|
-77.15% (-649,156)
|
|||
|
2022 Q2
|
0.62%
|
$64.17
|
-24.22% (-268,899)
|
|||
|
2022 Q1
|
1.14%
|
$117.19
|
-42.77% (-829,643)
|
|||
|
2021 Q4
|
2.26%
|
$148.90
|
-9.56% (-205,115)
|
|||
|
2021 Q3
|
3.35%
|
$205.98
|
-32.51% (-1,033,273)
|
|||
|
2020 Q4
|
3.84%
|
$135.75
|
new
|
|||
* Shares, change to shares, sold shares, shares held after: split-adjusted.
* Reported price: this doesn't represent the actual buy or sell price. It is the split-adjusted price of the security as of the last day of the reported period.
If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported split-adjusted price prior to the actual period.
If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported split-adjusted price prior to the actual period.
* Estimated cost basis: based on "Reported price*" (not earlier than 2013 Q2). Calculation starts from the latest "new buy" activity to the latest "close out" activity (if any).
* Value or Price: If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported value (or price) prior to the actual period.
* New buy or own: this means there is no earlier reporting (for us or in general). So we can't know if the actual purchase of the security happened at the reported period or earlier.