Skip to content
We’ve expanded our free plan so you can explore more of Valuesider. Check out the updated pricing page to see what’s now available for free!
User

Lone Pine Capital V trades

Stephen Mandel

Stephen Mandel Visa Inc, CL-A stake

total: 304

Trades details

Total transactions:
27
New positions:
5
Sold out:
4
Added:
6
Reduced:
12
Held since:
2025 Q4
Held for:
3 quarters
Latest activity:
2026 Q2
According to 2026 Q2 report, Stephen Mandel holds 165,960 Visa Inc, CL-A (V) shares with a market value of roughly $56.94M accounting for 0.35% of the overall portfolio. Lone Pine Capital has held V since at least 2013 Q2 with about 5.28M shares in our earliest available record. Stephen Mandel later completely sold out the position and invested in Visa Inc, CL-A again in 2025 Q4. Since at least 2013 Q2, Lone Pine Capital has made 26 more transactions.

How many V shares does Stephen Mandel currently hold?

According to 2026 Q2 report, Stephen Mandel holds 165,960 shares of Visa Inc, CL-A (V), valued at around $56.94M.

Estimated cost basis*

Weighted AVG buy price:
$324.70

Stephen Mandel's historical trades in Visa Inc, CL-A

27 results
Period % of
portfolio
Shares
held after*
Reported
price*
Value* % (shares)
of activity
% change
to portfolio
2026 Q2
0.35%
165,960
$343.09
$56,939,216
+78.88% (+73,185)
+0.15%
2026 Q1
0.22%
92,775
$302.24
$28,040,316
+509.68% (+77,558)
+0.19%
2025 Q4
0.04%
15,217
$350.71
$5,336,754
new
+0.04%
2023 Q3
0.00%
0
$237.48
-100% (-1,241,941)
-2.7%
2023 Q2
2.70%
1,241,941
$237.48
$294,936,149
-16.25% (-241,029)
-0.53%
2023 Q1
3.10%
1,482,970
$225.46
$334,350,416
-28.83% (-600,777)
-1.29%
2022 Q4
4.13%
2,083,747
$207.76
$432,919,277
-3.58% (-77,281)
-0.15%
2022 Q2
4.01%
2,161,028
$196.89
$425,485,000
-37.22% (-1,281,353)
-1.5%
2022 Q1
4.54%
3,442,381
$221.77
$763,417,000
-28.78% (-1,391,244)
-1.26%
2021 Q4
4.29%
4,833,625
$216.71
$1,047,495,000
new
+4.29%
2020 Q3
0.00%
$193.17
-100% (-2,411,124)
2020 Q2
2.39%
$193.17
-27.59% (-918,851)
2020 Q1
3.26%
$161.12
new
2017 Q2
0.00%
$88.87
-100% (-6,165,815)
2017 Q1
2.88%
$88.87
-5.89% (-385,662)
2016 Q4
2.67%
$78.02
+180.26% (+4,213,802)
2016 Q3
0.86%
$82.70
-67.57% (-4,870,096)
2016 Q2
2.47%
$74.17
-3.71% (-277,581)
2016 Q1
2.91%
$76.48
-41.38% (-5,283,907)
2015 Q4
4.41%
$77.55
+30.71% (+2,999,796)
2015 Q3
3.04%
$69.66
+9.76% (+868,925)
2015 Q2
2.66%
$67.15
-6.41% (-609,730)
2015 Q1
2.66%
$65.41
+34.21% (+2,424,192)
2014 Q4
1.98%
$65.55
new
2013 Q4
0.00%
$47.78
-100% (-4,974,060)
2013 Q3
1.12%
$47.78
-5.80% (-306,360)
2013 Q2
1.22%
$45.69
new or own*
* Shares, change to shares, sold shares, shares held after: split-adjusted.
* Reported price: this doesn't represent the actual buy or sell price. It is the split-adjusted price of the security as of the last day of the reported period.
If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported split-adjusted price prior to the actual period.
* Estimated cost basis: based on "Reported price*" (not earlier than 2013 Q2). Calculation starts from the latest "new buy" activity to the latest "close out" activity (if any).
* Value or Price: If the security is completely sold out, we show the reported value (or price) prior to the actual period.
* New buy or own: this means there is no earlier reporting (for us or in general). So we can't know if the actual purchase of the security happened at the reported period or earlier.